Committees

Bylaws Mandated Committees

Operations Committee

Chairperson –  Mimi Robson

Members – Kenneth Brent Olsen, Brandon Nelson, Boomer Shannon and Josh Smith

Contact Email – opscom@ca.lp.org

Judicial Committee

Chairperson – Joe Dehn

Members – Matthew Pautz, Jill Pyeatt, Bob Weber and Susan Marie Weber

Contact Email – judicial@ca.lp.org

Financial Standards Committee

Chairperson – Tim Ferreira

Members – Susan Aquino and Terry Floyd

Contact Email – standards@ca.lp.org

Bylaws Committee

Chairperson –  Brandon Nelson

Members – Rick Dawson, Chuck Hamm, Brent Olsen and Jillian Olsen

Contact Email – bylaws@ca.lp.org

Platform Committee

LPC Coordinator – John David Ward

Members – Richard Fast (Alameda), Trevor Carr (Fresno), Tyler Braaten (Kings), David Ahrens (Placer), Robert Fraas (San Diego), Allen Sherzer (San Francisco), Harland Harrison (San Mateo), Matyas Homer (Solano),  Jon Prosser (Tulare)

Note:  Committee members will be updated as the State receives the appointments from each county.

Alternates – Joey Joslin (Kings), Jia Christopher (Placer)

Contact Email – platform@ca.lp.org

Style Committee

Chairperson – Joe Dehn

Members – Matyas Homer, Paul Vallandigham

Contact Email – style@ca.lp.org

Candidate Support Committee

Chair – Mimi Robson

Treasurer – Emily Tilford

Secretary – Angela McArdle

Members – Tim Ferreira, John Ferrero, and Brent Olsen

Contact Email – csc@ca.lp.org

Program Committee

Chair –  Pending Election

Members – Rick Dawson, Bruce Dovner, Gail Lightfoot, Jason Quintero and Kevin Shaw

Contact Email – program@ca.lp.org

LPC Created Committees

2020 Convention Oversight Committee

Interim Chairperson – Brent Olsen

Members – Don DeAngelo, Justin Emsoff, Angela McArdle, Thom Taylor, James Schumacher, Boomer Shannon

Alternate – Joseph DePaul

Contact Email – convention@ca.lp.org

Affiliate Support Committee

Chairperson – David Naranjo

Members – Bill MacElroy, Wendy Hewitt, Brandon Nelson, Kenneth Brent Olsen, Jonathan Prosser and Justin Quigley

Contact Email – affiliates@ca.lp.org

Budget Committee

Chairperson – Steve Haug

Members – Chuck Hamm, Wendy Hewitt, Kristin Marzec and Boomer Shannon

Contact Email – budget@ca.lp.org

Communications and Marketing Committee

Chairperson – Peter Moulds

Members – Marvin Byrd, Justin Emsoff, Kalish Morrow, Elizabeth Stump

Contact Email – cmc@ca.lp.org

Historical Preservation Committee

Chairperson – Joe Dehn

Members – Gail Lightfoot, Jonathan Prosser and Kevin Shaw

Contact Email – historical@ca.lp.org

Information Technology Committee

Chairperson – Tim Ferreira

Members – Justin Emsoff and Nick Smith

Contact Email – it@ca.lp.org

Membership Committee

Chairperson – George Reis

Members – Steve Haug, Kenneth Brent Olsen, David Schrader and Joshua Smith

Contact Email – membership@ca.lp.org

Contact Phone – (916) 446-1776×22  

Social Media Committee

Chairperson – John Ferrero

Members – Matthew Johnson, Kalish Morrow, Angela McArdle, Justin Quigley, Jason Qunitero and Elizabeth Stump

Contact Email – media@ca.lp.org

Volunteer Committee

Chairperson – Paul Vallandigham

Members – Wendy Hewitt, Kevin Moore and Jillian Olsen

Contact Email – volunteers@ca.lp.org

Website Committee

Chairperson – Nick Smith

Members – Rick Dawson, Justin Emsoff and Tim Ferreira

Contact Email – webmaster@ca.lp.org